--Botanical Name: Cananga OdorataMain Constituents:Linalool: 10%Plant Part: FlowersOrigin: MadagascarProcessing Method: Steam DistilledDescription / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Ylang Ylang has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought-after.Blends With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.Product Abstract: Also known as Flower Of Flowers, Ylang Ylang is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large fragrant, pink, mauve or yellow flowers; yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. There are several grades of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower's lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as Extra, I, II, and III. Ylang Ylang is best suited for use in the perfumery and skincare industries. It was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar Oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this, since an anti-maccasar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. In Indonesia Ylang Ylang has traditionally been strewn on the beds of newlyweds.Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. It can also cause sensitivity on some people; excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea. Contact with eyes should be avoided. The Highest Grade of Oils Are Certified Organic Essential Oils with the greatest beneficial properties.. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. We buy by the pound and bottle our selves so have no fancy label or pyramid party plan cost. New to aromatherapy or just want to try essential oils? Your search is over! These oils are the highest grade of essential oils with the greatest beneficial properties. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. Do not use on skin! full strength. For skin use 25% carrier with essential oil carrier like Fractionated Coconut Oil, grape seed, apricot,sweet almond, hemp. "not for skin unless diluted with another essential oi or tested in small area first" Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician. We are not Physicians so we say for external use only. SAVE BUY PURCHASING Larger quantity's. Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician or herbalist We are not Physicians so we can only pass on what is known or documented by others ( refer to our product information section to better understand). Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards

Ylang Ylang

$31.37Price