Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium L. var amaraMain Constituents:Linalyl acetate: 45.92%Plant Part: Leaves and TwigsOrigin: ItalyProcessing Method: Steam DistilledDescription / Color / Consistency: A thin, colorless to pale yellow liquid.Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Petitgrain smells like orange blossoms, but less floral, more herbaceous, and with a bitter undertone.Blends With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Lavender, Lime, Jasmine, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang-ylang .Product Abstract: Native to Southeast Asia, the bitter orange tree that provides Petitgrain, Bitter Orange and Neroli now grows throughout the Mediterranean and sub-tropic areas worldwide. Originally the oil was produced from the unripe oranges when they were the size of cherries; in fact its name comes from petit grain, which in French means 'little grain'. This proved uneconomical, and thus began its extraction from the leaves and twigs of the tree instead. It is used extensively in perfumery and cosmetic preparations.Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.The Highest Grade of Oils Are Certified Organic Essential Oils with the greatest beneficial properties.. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. We buy by the pound and bottle our selves so have no fancy label or pyramid party plan cost. New to aromatherapy or just want to try essential oils? Your search is over! These oils are the highest grade of essential oils with the greatest beneficial properties. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. Do not use on skin! full strength. For skin use 25% carrier with essential oil carrier like Fractionated Coconut Oil, grape seed, apricot,sweet almond, hemp. "not for skin unless diluted with another essential oi or tested in small area first" Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician. We are not Physicians so we say for external use only. SAVE BUY PURCHASING Larger quantity's. Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician or herbalist We are not Physicians so we can only pass on what is known or documented by others ( refer to our product information section to better understand). Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.