--Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii var motiaMain Constituents: Geraniol: 83.8%Plant Part: GrassOrigin: IndiaProcessing Method: Steam DistilledDescription / Color / Consistency: A thin, yellow to light brown liquid.Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note with a middle aroma, Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sharp, floral note with a hint of rose. Blends With: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood.Product Abstract: Palmarosa is a wild plant that grows in the area northeast of Bombay and across the Himalayan Mountains to Nepal and to a lesser extent, Pakistan. It has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Palmarosa is a member of the Lemongrass family, and was known as Indian Geranium Oil. It is still used in blends to extend the more expensive Rose oils.Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.-
The Highest Grade of Oils Are Certified Organic Essential Oils with the greatest beneficial properties.. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. We buy by the pound and bottle our selves so have no fancy label or pyramid party plan cost. New to aromatherapy or just want to try essential oils? Your search is over! These oils are the highest grade of essential oils with the greatest beneficial properties. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. Do not use on skin! full strength. For skin use 25% carrier with essential oil carrier like Fractionated Coconut Oil, grape seed, apricot,sweet almond, hemp. "not for skin unless diluted with another essential oi or tested in small area first" Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician. We are not Physicians so we say for external use only. SAVE BUY PURCHASING Larger quantity's. Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician or herbalist We are not Physicians so we can only pass on what is known or documented by others ( refer to our product information section to better understand). Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
top of page
bottom of page