--Botanical Name: Myristica fragransMain Constituents:Sabinene: 43.25%Plant Part: SeedsOrigin: Sri LankaProcessing Method: Steam DistilledDescription / Color / Consistency: A thin, colourless to pale yellow liquid.Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of medium aroma, Nutmeg's scent is soft, spicy, and woody with a slightly musky note.Blends With: Lavender, Clary Sage, Geranium, Rosemary, Petitgrain, Orange and other Spice Oils.Product Abstract: Nutmeg Essential Oil is derived from an evergreen tree capable of growing 20 meters in height. It produces a fleshy red fruit that is then dried. The exterior husk is dried and produces Mace, while the seeds produce Nutmeg. It has been prized as a culinary spice in ancient China, for embalming by the ancient Egyptians, and by the 8th century was commonly used in Britain. In the 12th century, Hildegard of Bingen cited it in her herbal, the first known textbook on the medicinal use of herbs. Today it is used by the food and cosmetics industries, as well as aromatherapists and naturopathic practitioners.Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. If used in large amounts, Nutmeg Essential Oil can cause toxic symptoms such as nausea and tachycardia. Contact with eyes should be avoided.-

The Highest Grade of Oils Are Certified Organic Essential Oils  with the greatest beneficial properties.. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. We buy by the pound and bottle our selves so have no fancy label or pyramid party plan cost. New to aromatherapy or just want to try essential oils? Your search is over! These oils are the highest grade of essential oils with the greatest beneficial properties. They are free of pesticides and chemicals and are third-party certified for purity. Do not use on skin! full strength. For skin use 25% carrier with essential oil carrier like Fractionated Coconut Oil, grape seed, apricot,sweet almond, hemp. "not for skin unless diluted with another essential oi or tested in small area first" Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician. We are not Physicians so we say for external use only. SAVE BUY PURCHASING Larger quantity's. Please note external use only unless advised by a highly skilled physician or herbalist We are not Physicians so we can only pass on what is known or documented by others ( refer to our product information section to better understand). Certified Organics: This Organic Oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards. 

Nutmeg

$19.99Price